Monday, August 29, 2011

I'm so lame. I don't even have a life.

Well, I've been told by some people that the me these days are kinda lame because everything I wrote, everything I tweeted, everything I talked, are about fangirling things. Maybe people think I should be more mature. I should care about something more useful. Because I'm not a 17 years old girl anymore. 

Oh well, sorry if I'm not cool enough.

I do care about other things, such as nature, people, friends, family. I do have a dream. When I'm surrounded by my friends, I never talk about this fangirling things with them. We will talk about other things about life. I can even say I never ask them to like the things I like. When I tweeted or write about them, that's because I'm enjoying them all alone. I probably sound always exaggerating things when I write or tweeted about my fangirling stuffs, but hello... I've been on twitter and blog for like almost three years. Back then I only wrote about my daily life, and I couldn't find something more interesting to write about because I'm not smart enough to write about science or politics or such thing. Plus, those things do not interested me at all, so why should I fake myself by writing some awesome stuffs while I don't really care about them? And I don't think my life is that interesting to write. I mean, you expect me to write something like, 'I'm eating now,' or 'I'm so thirsty, now,' or 'I wanna threw up..' everyday? For these past three years? Oh please... >__>

I write something that I care about, and things I care the most are family and friends. I always have good times while writing about them. Now, I care a lot about those Japanese boybands. I actually love them, and how could you ask me to stop writing about things I care, I actually know? There are friends of mine who always write about football, we can say that s/he's almost like me, just different object. But people don't mind with that. But what's so different with the object I write? Call me immature. I'm fine with that. This is me. If you don't like it, I don't really care either.


***


Wow, I wrote this last night, and apparently this post sounds very annoying. Ha ha ha... anyway, I've feel better now. Not everything you read is the reflection of my real life, okay. The image I want to put when people read my tweets or blog is: I'm a fangirl. That's all. So that's what you got. If you want to judge me, you better try to read my mind.

2 komentar:

gadistya.n said...

it sounds angst-y haha. I kinda got a feeling that I was one of the people you mention on the first part of this post. Was I? Astaghfirullah, deeply apologize, please.

on one point though, I don't understand why you label such people who talks about science/politics as awesome. I kinda get a hunch that you actually think people who has no interest in those things aren't cool enough. Sorry cha, totally disagree with that. In my point of view, each and every single person has their own mind and personality, so I don't really think you should label someone awesome and the other not just by that.

whew, I talked too much, I must've made mistakes too much, too. Happy Ied Mubarak, then! Please do forgive me for any mistakes, and perhaps for this lengthy comment also. :)

Denisa said...

First, yes, you’re one of those people who remind me to stop focusing my life on those Japanese boys XD but you’re not the reason I wrote this rants. It was actually my brother, which brother, doesn’t really matter :P I had a big fight with him after he deleted some precious videos in my computer and after that, I wrote this because he said something like, things I like are actually lame. ;__;

"on one point though, I don't understand why you label such people who talks about science/politics as awesome..."

I was trying to be sarcastic actually =,=

"I kinda get a hunch that you actually think people who has no interest in those things aren't cool enough."

I don't think so either, like I said, I was being sarcastic for people like my brother who thinks that way and other poeople who also think that way *getting confusing, I know :P

"In my point of view, each and every single person has their own mind and personality, so I don't really think you should label someone awesome and the other not just by that."

Exactly. Like I said, this entry was all about sarcasm and I really do have the same thought as you at this point about people :)

"I must've made mistakes too much, too. Happy Ied Mubarak, then! Please do forgive me for any mistakes, and perhaps for this lengthy comment also. :) "

You're not, actually :) Forgive me too for the inconvenience feeling you get when you read this rants XD Happy mubarok. Btw, I like long comment :P

Post a Comment